Does a landlord have to give a receipt for a security deposit?

Yes.  First, a landlord must provide a receipt for a security deposit at the time they take it.   That receipt must identify the amount, the date, the premises, and the landlord’s name.   M.G.L. c. 186, § 15B(2)(b).

Then, within thirty days, the landlord must give a receipt identifying the name, location, and account number of the bank holding the security deposit.  The bank account the landlord sets up to hold the tenant’s security deposit must be a  “separate, interest-bearing account in a bank, located within the Commonwealth.” M.G.L. c. 186, § 15B(3)(a).  The remedy for a landlord’s failure to establish an appropriate account and/or failing to give the tenant a receipt indicating the banking information,  is that the tenant is immediately entitled to the return of their security deposit.

Advertisements

Leave a comment

Filed under Landlord - Tenant Law, Uncategorized

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s